2024 in Japanese football
Season | 2024 | |
---|---|---|
This article summarizes Japanese football in the 2024 season.
National teams[edit]
Men's[edit]
Senior[edit]
1 January 2024 Toyo Tires Cup[1][2] | Japan | 5–0 | Thailand | Tokyo, Japan |
14:00 UTC+9 | Report | Stadium: Japan National Stadium Attendance: 61,916 Referee: Kim Woo-sung (South Korea) |
9 January Unofficial Friendly | Japan | 6–1 | Jordan | Doha, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report |
|
Stadium: Al Ersal Stadium Attendance: 0 |
14 January 2023 AFC Asian Cup GS | Japan | 4–2 | Vietnam | Doha, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Al Thumama Stadium Attendance: 17,385 Referee: Kim Jong-hyeok (South Korea) |
19 January 2023 AFC Asian Cup GS | Iraq | 2–1 | Japan | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Education City Stadium Attendance: 38,663 Referee: Khalid Al-Turais (Saudi Arabia) |
24 January 2023 AFC Asian Cup GS | Japan | 3–1 | Indonesia | Doha, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report |
|
Stadium: Al Thumama Stadium Attendance: 26,453 Referee: Khamis Al-Marri (Qatar) |
31 January 2023 AFC Asian Cup R16 | Bahrain | 1–3 | Japan | Doha, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Al Thumama Stadium Attendance: 31,832 Referee: Ahmad Al-Ali (Kuwait) |
3 February 2023 AFC Asian Cup QF | Iran | 2–1 | Japan | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Education City Stadium Referee: Ma Ning (China) |
21 March 2026 World Cup qualification | Japan | 1–0 | North Korea | Tokyo, Japan |
19:20 UTC+9 |
|
Report | Stadium: Japan National Stadium Referee: Adel Al-Naqbi (United Arab Emirates) |
26 March 2026 World Cup qualification | North Korea | 0–3 Awarded[a] | Japan | |
Report |
6 June 2026 World Cup qualification | Myanmar | 0–5 | Japan | Yangon, Myanmar |
18:40 UTC+6:30 | Report | Stadium: Thuwunna Stadium Attendance: 21,200 Referee: Majed Al-Shamrani (Saudi Arabia) |
11 June 2026 World Cup qualification | Japan | v | Syria | Hiroshima, Japan |
19:10 UTC+9 | Report | Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima |
- Fixtures & Results (2024), JFA.jp
U-23[edit]
U-23[edit]
22 March Friendly | Japan | 1–3 | Mali | Kameoka, Japan |
19:20 UTC+9 |
|
Report | Stadium: Sanga Stadium by Kyocera Attendance: 11,515 Referee: William Finney (England) |
25 March Friendly | Japan | 2–0 | Ukraine | Kitakyushu, Japan |
19:15 UTC+9 | Report | Stadium: Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu Attendance: 11,756 Referee: Lewis Smith (England) |
16 April AFC U-23 Asian Cup GS | Japan | 1–0 | China | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
16:00 UTC+3 |
|
Report | Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 390 Referee: Casey Reibelt (Australia) |
19 April AFC U-23 Asian Cup GS | United Arab Emirates | 0–2 | Japan | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
18:30 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 2,097 Referee: Sadullo Gulmurodi (Tajikistan) |
22 April AFC U-23 Asian Cup GS | Japan | 0–1 | South Korea | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
16:00 UTC+3 | Report |
|
Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 2,683 Referee: Majed Al-Shamrani (Saudi Arabia) |
25 April AFC U-23 Asian Cup QF | Qatar | 2–4 (a.e.t.) | Japan | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
17:00 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 9.573 Referee: Hanna Hattab (Syria) |
29 April AFC U-23 Asian Cup SF | Japan | 2–0 | Iraq | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
20:30 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 6,405 Referee: Shaun Evans (Australia) |
3 May AFC U-23 Asian Cup Final | Japan | 1–0 | Uzbekistan | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
18:30 UTC+3 |
|
Report | Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 12,276 Referee: Mooud Bonyadifard (Iran) |
7 June Friendly | United States | v | Japan | Kansas City, United States |
17:00 UTC−5 | Stadium: Compass Minerals National Performance Center |
11 June Friendly | United States | v | Japan | Kansas City, United States |
19:00 UTC−5 | Stadium: Children's Mercy Park |
24 July 2024 Summer Olympic GS | Japan | v | Paraguay | Bordeaux, France |
19:00 UTC+2 | Report | Stadium: Stade de Bordeaux |
27 July 2024 Summer Olympic GS | Japan | v | Mali | Bordeaux, France |
21:00 UTC+2 | Report | Stadium: Stade de Bordeaux |
31 July 2024 Summer Olympic GS | Israel | v | Japan | Nantes, France |
21:00 UTC+2 | Report | Stadium: Stade de la Beaujoire |
U-20[edit]
U-19[edit]
21 March Friendly | Jordan | 1–3 | Japan | Kherbet Al-Souk, Jordan |
23:00 UTC+3 |
|
Report | Stadium: Kherbet-Al Souk Stadium |
23 March Friendly | Syria | 2–2 | Japan | Kherbet Al-Souk, Jordan |
23:00 UTC+3 |
|
Report | Stadium: Kherbet-Al Souk Stadium |
25 March Friendly | Jordan | 2–0 | Japan | Kherbet Al-Souk, Jordan |
23:00 UTC+3 |
|
Report | Stadium: Kherbet-Al Souk Stadium |
4 June Maurice Revello Tournament GS | Italy | 4–3 | Japan | Vitrolles, France |
15:00 UTC+2 | Report |
|
Stadium: Stade Jules-Ladoumègue |
8 June Maurice Revello Tournament GS | Japan | 4–1 | Indonesia | Fos-sur-Mer, France |
14:00 UTC+2 | Report | Stadium: Stade Parsemain |
10 June Maurice Revello Tournament GS | Ukraine | v | Japan | Aubagne, France |
14:30 UTC+2 | Report | Stadium: Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny |
12 June Maurice Revello Tournament GS | Japan | v | Panama | Salon-de-Provence, France |
14:30 UTC+2 | Report | Stadium: Stade d'Honneur Marcel Roustan |
14 or 16 June Maurice Revello Tournament RM/F | Japan | v | TBD | Salon-de-Provence, France |
14:30 UTC+2 |
- Fixtures & Results (U-19 2024), JFA.jp
U-17[edit]
U-16[edit]
9 February U-16 Algarve Cup | Germany | 3–2 | Japan | Vila Real de Santo António, Portugal |
12:00 UTC±0 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Complexo Desportivo de Vila Real de Santo António |
11 February U-16 Algarve Cup | Netherlands | 6–3 | Japan | Vila Real de Santo António, Portugal |
16:00 UTC±0 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Complexo Desportivo de Vila Real de Santo António |
14 February U-16 Algarve Cup | Portugal | 2–1 | Japan | Albufeira, Portugal |
10:30 UTC±0 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Albufeira |
28 February UEFA Development Tournament | Spain | 2–0 | Japan | Manavgat, Turkey |
12:00 UTC+3 |
|
Report | Stadium: Emirhan Sport Center |
1 March UEFA Development Tournament | Denmark | 2–1 | Japan | Manavgat, Turkey |
12:00 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Emirhan Sport Center |
4 March UEFA Development Tournament | France | 5–1 | Japan | Manavgat, Turkey |
10:00 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Emirhan Sport Center |
28 March Montaigu Tournament GS | Wales | 1–2 | Japan | Pouzauges, France |
18:30 UTC+1 |
|
Report |
|
30 March Montaigu Tournament GS | Czech Republic | 0–2 | Japan | Fontenay-le-Comte, France |
18:00 UTC+1 | Report |
|
19 June U-16 International Dream Cup | Japan | v | Ukraine | Hirono, Japan |
15:00 UTC+9 | Stadium: J-Village Stadium |
21 June U-16 International Dream Cup | Japan | v | Venezuela | Hirono, Japan |
15:00 UTC+9 | Stadium: J-Village Stadium |
23 June U-16 International Dream Cup | Japan | v | Senegal | Hirono, Japan |
15:00 UTC+9 | Stadium: J-Village Stadium |
U-15[edit]
15 May Vlatko Marković International Tournament GS | Belgium | 2–3 | Japan | Sveti Martin na Muri, Croatia |
11:00 UTC+2 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: NK Polet Sveti Martin na Muri |
16 May Vlatko Marković International Tournament GS | Japan | 2–1 | France | Čakovec, Croatia |
17:00 UTC+2 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Stadion SRC Mladost |
17 May Vlatko Marković International Tournament GS | Portugal | 0–2 | Japan | Sveti Martin na Muri, Croatia |
11:00 UTC+2 | Report |
|
Stadium: Sveti Martin na Muri |
19 May Vlatko Marković International Tournament Final | United States | 1–0 | Japan | Varaždin, Croatia |
17:30 UTC+2 |
|
Report | Stadium: Stadion Varteks |
- Fixtures & Results (U-16 2024), JFA.jp
Futsal[edit]
3 February Friendly | Portugal | 4–1 | Japan | Porto, Portugal |
20:00 UTC±0 | Stadium: Centro de Desportos e Congressos de Matosinhos |
5 February Friendly | Portugal | 2–1 | Japan | Porto, Portugal |
20:00 UTC±0 | Stadium: Centro de Desportos e Congressos de Matosinhos |
18 April 2024 AFC Futsal Asian Cup | Japan | 2–3 | Kyrgyzstan | Bangkok, Thailand |
Stadium: Bangkok Arena |
20 April 2024 AFC Futsal Asian Cup | South Korea | 0–5 | Japan | Bangkok, Thailand |
Stadium: Bangkok Arena |
22 April 2024 AFC Futsal Asian Cup | Japan | 1–1 | Tajikistan | Bangkok, Thailand |
Stadium: Bangkok Arena |
- Fixtures & Results (2024), JFA.jp
U-23 futsal[edit]
U-20 futsal[edit]
Beach soccer[edit]
Esports football[edit]
Women's[edit]
Senior[edit]
24 February 2024 Olympic Qualifiers R3 | North Korea | 0–0 | Japan | Jeddah, Saudi Arabia |
16:04 UTC+3 | Stadium: Prince Abdullah Al-Faisal Stadium |
28 February 2024 Olympic Qualifiers R3 | Japan | 2–1 (2–1 agg.) | North Korea | Tokyo, Japan |
18:30 UTC+9 | Stadium: Japan National Stadium |
6 April SheBelieves Cup SF | United States | 2–1 | Japan | Atlanta, United States |
12:30 ET | Report |
|
Stadium: Mercedes-Benz Stadium Attendance: 50,644 Referee: Myriam Marcotte (Canada) |
9 April SheBelieves Cup 3rd | Japan | 1–1 (0–3 p) | Brazil | Columbus, United States |
16:00 ET |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Lower.com Field Attendance: 12,001 Referee: Danielle Chesky (United States) |
Penalties | ||||
31 May Friendly | Japan | 2–0 | New Zealand | Murcia, Spain |
16:00 UTC+2 | Report | Stadium: Estadio Nueva Condomina Referee: Jason Barcelo (Gibraltar) |
3 June Friendly | Japan | 4–1 | New Zealand | Murcia, Spain |
16:00 UTC+2 | Report |
|
Stadium: Estadio Nueva Condomina Referee: Jason Barcelo (Gibraltar) |
13 July MS&AD Cup | Japan | v | Ghana | Kanazawa, Japan |
15:20 UTC+9 | Source | Stadium: Kanazawa Go Go Curry Stadium |
25 July 2024 Olympic Games GS | Spain | v | Japan | Nantes, France |
Stadium: Stade de la Beaujoire |
28 July 2024 Olympic Games GS | Brazil | v | Japan | Paris, France |
Stadium: Parc de Princes |
31 July 2024 Olympic Games GS | Japan | v | Nigeria | Nantes, France |
Stadium: Stade de la Beaujoire |
- Fixtures & Results (2024), JFA.jp
U-20[edit]
U-17[edit]
7 May 2024 AFC U-17 Asian Cup GS | Japan | 4–0 | Thailand | Gianyar |
16:00 UTC+8 |
|
Report | Stadium: Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium Referee: Mahsa Ghorbani (Iran) |
10 May 2024 AFC U-17 Asian Cup GS | Australia | 1–4 | Japan | Gianyar |
19:00 UTC+8 | Dos Santos 90+6' | Report |
|
Stadium: Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium Referee: Yang Shu-ting (Chinese Taipei) |
13 May 2024 AFC U-17 Asian Cup GS | Japan | v | China | Gianyar |
16:00 UTC+8 | Stadium: Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium |
16 May 2024 AFC U-17 Asian Cup SF | v | Gianyar | ||
--:-- UTC+8 | Stadium: Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium |
19 May 2024 AFC U-17 Asian Cup Final/Third place match | v | Gianyar | ||
--:-- UTC+8 | Stadium: Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium |
Futsal[edit]
Club competitions[edit]
League (men)[edit]
Promotion and relegation[edit]
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
J1 League | ||
J2 League | ||
J3 League | No Promotion | No relegation |
Japan Football League |
No relegation |
J.League[edit]
J1 League[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Machida Zelvia | 17 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 28 | 15 | +13 | 35 | Qualification for the AFC Champions League Elite league stage |
2 | Kashima Antlers | 17 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 35 | |
3 | Gamba Osaka | 17 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 31 | Qualification for the AFC Champions League Two group stage |
4 | Vissel Kobe | 17 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 30 | |
5 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 16 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 28 | 15 | +13 | 26 | |
6 | FC Tokyo | 17 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 27 | 25 | +2 | 26 | |
7 | Nagoya Grampus | 17 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 26 | |
8 | Urawa Red Diamonds | 17 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 27 | 23 | +4 | 25 | |
9 | Cerezo Osaka | 17 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 25 | |
10 | Avispa Fukuoka | 17 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 25 | |
11 | Tokyo Verdy | 17 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 24 | |
12 | Kashiwa Reysol | 17 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 23 | −6 | 22 | |
13 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 20 | |
14 | Kawasaki Frontale | 17 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 20 | |
15 | Albirex Niigata | 17 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 22 | 26 | −4 | 19 | |
16 | Júbilo Iwata | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 22 | 26 | −4 | 18 | |
17 | Sagan Tosu | 16 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 21 | 28 | −7 | 14 | |
18 | Shonan Bellmare | 17 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 23 | 32 | −9 | 14 | Relegation to the J2 League |
19 | Kyoto Sanga | 17 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 31 | −18 | 11 | |
20 | Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo | 17 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 36 | −20 | 11 |
Updated to match(es) played on 2 June 2024. Source: J1 League, J.League Data Site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Fewer disciplinary points.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Fewer disciplinary points.
J2 League[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 19 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 34 | 19 | +15 | 43 | Promotion to the 2025 J1 League |
2 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 18 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 34 | 15 | +19 | 39 | |
3 | Yokohama FC | 19 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 27 | 11 | +16 | 37 | Qualification for the promotion play-offs |
4 | Vegalta Sendai | 19 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 33 | |
5 | Renofa Yamaguchi | 19 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 25 | 15 | +10 | 31 | |
6 | Fagiano Okayama | 19 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 25 | 16 | +9 | 31 | |
7 | JEF United Chiba | 19 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 39 | 22 | +17 | 30 | |
8 | Iwaki FC | 18 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 26 | 15 | +11 | 27 | |
9 | Blaublitz Akita | 19 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 25 | |
10 | Ehime FC | 19 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 23 | 27 | −4 | 25 | |
11 | Oita Trinita | 19 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 24 | |
12 | Fujieda MYFC | 19 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 25 | −10 | 24 | |
13 | Ventforet Kofu | 19 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 29 | 28 | +1 | 23 | |
14 | Montedio Yamagata | 19 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 16 | 21 | −5 | 22 | |
15 | Tokushima Vortis | 19 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 18 | 28 | −10 | 22 | |
16 | Roasso Kumamoto | 19 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 24 | 33 | −9 | 21 | |
17 | Mito HollyHock | 19 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 22 | −5 | 18 | |
18 | Kagoshima United | 19 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 33 | −17 | 16 | Relegation to 2025 J3 League |
19 | Tochigi SC | 19 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 37 | −23 | 14 | |
20 | Thespa Gunma | 19 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 31 | −20 | 9 |
Updated to match(es) played on 9 June 2024. Source: Meiji Yasuda J2 League, J.League Data Site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goal scored; 7) Fair-play points.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goal scored; 7) Fair-play points.
J3 League[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Omiya Ardija | 15 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 10 | +20 | 36 | Promotion to the 2025 J2 League |
2 | Azul Claro Numazu | 15 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 13 | +9 | 25 | |
3 | SC Sagamihara | 15 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 25 | Qualification for the promotion play-offs |
4 | FC Ryukyu | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 24 | |
5 | Zweigen Kanazawa | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 29 | 26 | +3 | 23 | |
6 | FC Imabari | 15 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 19 | −1 | 23 | |
7 | FC Osaka[b] | 15 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 22 | |
8 | Kataller Toyama | 15 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 21 | |
9 | Fukushima United | 15 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 20 | |
10 | FC Gifu | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 20 | |
11 | Nagano Parceiro | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 24 | 26 | −2 | 20 | |
12 | Matsumoto Yamaga | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 22 | −2 | 20 | |
13 | Giravanz Kitakyushu | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 18 | |
14 | YSCC Yokohama | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 16 | −5 | 17 | |
15 | Gainare Tottori | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 22 | −8 | 17 | |
16 | Vanraure Hachinohe | 15 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 16 | −2 | 16 | |
17 | Nara Club | 15 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 21 | −3 | 16 | |
18 | Kamatamare Sanuki | 15 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 18 | −5 | 14 | |
19 | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 15 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 21 | −6 | 13 | Possible relegation via play-offs |
20 | Iwate Grulla Morioka | 15 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 34 | −23 | 9 | Possible relegation to 2025 JFL[c] |
Updated to match(es) played on 2 June 2024. Source: Meiji Yasuda J3 League, J.League Data Site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goal scored; 7) Fair-play points.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goal scored; 7) Fair-play points.
Notes:
- ^ North Korea were originally scheduled to play host to Japan in Kim Il-sung Stadium. However, North Korea then decided against hosting it due to "a malignant infectious disease" spreading in Japan.[3] Due to the time gap and North Korea's inability to provide an alternative venue, FIFA subsequently decided that the match shall neither be played nor rescheduled, and the matter will be decided by FIFA Disciplinary Committee.[4] It was later announced that Japan would be awarded a 3–0 victory by forfeit.[5]
- ^ The team does not hold either a J1 or J2 license, and so is ineligible for promotion to the J2 League.
- ^ Promotion from the JFL is conditional on holding a valid J3 license. If the JFL champions hold a license, the club will be automatically promoted and the J3's 20th-placed team will be automatically relegated. If the JFL runners-up hold a license, the club will need to play promotion/relegation play-offs against J3's 19th or 20th-placed team for the season, depending on whether the JFL champions hold the J3 license. The club(s) who do not hold a license cannot be promoted.
Japan Football League (JFL)[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kochi United | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 27 | |
2 | Tiamo Hirakata | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 22 | |
3 | Tochigi City | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 20 | |
4 | Veertien Mie | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 19 | Possible promotion to 2025 J3 League[a] |
5 | Honda FC | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 18 | |
6 | Okinawa SV | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 18 | |
7 | Reilac Shiga | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 16 | |
8 | Verspah Oita | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
9 | ReinMeer Aomori | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 19 | −8 | 15 | |
10 | Maruyasu Okazaki | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 13 | |
11 | Atletico Suzuka | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 15 | −2 | 13 | |
12 | Sony Sendai | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 12 | |
13 | Yokogawa Musashino | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 16 | −6 | 12 | |
14 | Criacao Shinjuku | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 19 | −12 | 9 | |
15 | Briobecca Urayasu | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 15 | −6 | 8 | Qualification for relegation playoffs |
16 | Minebea Mitsumi | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 24 | −16 | 5 | Relegation to the Regional Leagues |
Updated to match(es) played on 9 June 2024. Source: Japan Football League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goal scored; 7) Fair-play points.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goal scored; 7) Fair-play points.
Notes:
- ^ Promotion is conditional on holding a valid J3 license (marked in bold in the table). If two clubs with J3 license finish in the top two of the JFL, the 1st-placed JFL club is automatically promoted to the J3 League and the 20th-placed J3 club is relegated to the JFL. The 2nd-placed JFL club will play the 19th-placed J3 club in the J3 and JFL promotion/relegation playoffs, and the winner will be in the J3 League. If there is only one club with a J3 license in the top two places in the JFL, the licensed club will be automatically promoted to J3 if the licensed club is ranked 1st in the JFL, and the club ranked 20th in J3 will be automatically relegated; if the licensed club is ranked 2nd in the JFL, it will play off with the club ranked 20th in J3. In this case, the club ranked 19th in J3 will remain in the J3 League. If the 1st- and 2nd-placed clubs in the JFL do not both have J3 license, there will be no swap between J3 and JFL.
Regional Leagues[edit]
League (women)[edit]
Promotion and relegation[edit]
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
WE League | ||
Nadeshiko League Division 1 | ||
Nadeshiko League Division 2 |
WE League[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Urawa Red Diamonds (C) | 22 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 55 | 17 | +38 | 57 | Qualification for the Champions League |
2 | INAC Kobe Leonessa | 22 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 39 | 12 | +27 | 49 | |
3 | Nippon TV Tokyo Verdy Beleza | 22 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 47 | 18 | +29 | 46 | |
4 | Albirex Niigata | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 41 | |
5 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Regina | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 26 | 25 | +1 | 31 | |
6 | JEF United Chiba | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 23 | −5 | 25 | |
7 | Omiya Ardija Ventus | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 32 | −15 | 25 | |
8 | Chifure AS Elfen Saitama | 22 | 7 | 2 | 13 | 20 | 29 | −9 | 23 | |
9 | Cerezo Osaka Yanmar | 22 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 19 | 31 | −12 | 21 | |
10 | MyNavi Sendai | 22 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 22 | 40 | −18 | 21 | |
11 | AC Nagano Parceiro | 22 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 21 | 40 | −19 | 18 | |
12 | Nojima Stella Kanagawa Sagamihara | 22 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 16 | 41 | −25 | 13 |
Source: WE League, WE League Data Site
Rules for classification: 1) Points;2) Goal difference;3) Number of goals scored.
(C) Champions
Rules for classification: 1) Points;2) Goal difference;3) Number of goals scored.
(C) Champions
Nadeshiko League[edit]
Cup competitions (men)[edit]
Fujifilm Super Cup[edit]
Emperor's Cup[edit]
J.League YBC Levain Cup[edit]
- Qualified teams:
Cup competitions (women)[edit]
Empress's Cup[edit]
WE League Cup[edit]
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Regina | 0–0 | Albirex Niigata |
---|---|---|
Report (WE League) |
||
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
Attendance: 6,261
See also[edit]
Notes[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "TOYO TIRES CUP 2024 [1/1] TOP". jfa.jp. JFA. Retrieved 27 December 2023.
- ^ "Inaugural TOYO TIRES CUP to be held on January 1, 2024". toyotires.eu. Toyo Tires. Retrieved 11 February 2024.
- ^ https://mainichi.jp/english/articles/20240321/p2g/00m/0sp/065000c
- ^ "Update on Korea DPR v Japan World Cup qualifying match". FIFA. 23 March 2024. Retrieved 23 March 2024.
- ^ "FIFA規律委員会の決定について 3.26 SAMURAI BLUE 対 朝鮮民主主義人民共和国代表(平壌)~FIFAワールドカップ26アジア2次予選 兼 AFCアジアカップサウジアラビア2027予選~". Japan Football Association. 31 March 2024. Retrieved 31 March 2024.
External links[edit]
- Japan Football Association (JFA)
- List of International matches, jfa.jp
- Annual schedule of Japan National Teams in 2024 (as of 18 December 2023), jfa.jp